We intend to use Cookies for the purpose of improving our website and analysing your user behaviour. Please find further information here. We ask for your consent to the use of Cookies so that we can continue to provie the best possible service on our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

I AGREE

Data Privacy and Cookie Notice

Version as of: June 2018

Tannenhof GmbH, Nassereinerstraße 98, 6580 St. Anton am Arlberg, Austria www.hoteltannenhof.net ("Website"), info@hoteltannenhof.net ("Hotel Tannenhof", "we", "us"), respects your privacy and your personal data. In connection with the use of our online offer, personal data of our users and customers will be processed. Hotel Tannenhof therefore complies with the applicable provisions on the protection, processing and confidentiality of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DPA"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Austrian Telecommunications Act ("TCA").
In the following, we inform you on how we process your personal data when visiting or using our website.

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify a natural person (eg name, e-mail address or IP address).

2. How do we use your personal data?

Booking
When you make a booking through this website, we gather the personal data you provided to us in the booking process. We use this data to carry out the booking, for customer service, management of your booking and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (eg requests in connection to our services) pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR. The conclusion and performance of your booking is only possible with your personal data. Without that information, we cannot enter into a contract with you or carry out our services.

To complete your booking and perform the requested services we transfer your data to our service providers. These include Small Luxury Hotels, mail and courier services, IT service providers as well as payment service providers.

Newsletter

With your express consent through the registration form on our website, we will send you via e-mail marketing and product information on our services, latest offers and invitations to events. We will process your voluntarily provided personal data (name, email address) for contacting you.

You may withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future (eg via e-mail to info@hoteltannenhof.net or by using the unsubscribe link in the e-mail we send you).

Legitimate interests of Hotel Tannenhof

Furthermore, we use your personal data for purposes in our legitimate interest according to Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR to properly conduct our business. These purposes include: Processing of inquiries via the contact form, establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, ensuring IT security and IT operations, analysis of user behavior on our website and internal administrative purposes (eg accounting).
For these purposes, we transfer your data to IT providers (Care Internet Services), lawyers, collection agencies, accountants.

Legal obligations

We process your personal data pursuant Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR to the extent required to comply with our legal obligations (eg tax or company law requirements). We may transfer your personal data to that extent to authorities or courts.

3. Does this website use Cookies?

As most websites we use cookies to improve the use of our Website with your help. The data we gather is anonymous and does not contain personal information. The data concerns your visit to our Website in order to, for example, be able to determine the total quantity of users of our Website.

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device and saved by your browser. This makes the use of our Website more comfortable.

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of the use of the website. The data gathered does not contain personal data. The information created by cookies about the use of this website by the users is ordinarily transmitted to a Google server in the USA or a different state outside of the EU and saved there. Google has a Privacy Shield certification and therefore the EU Commission has confirmed an appropriate level of data protection for the USA. Detailed information can be found here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=EN.
You can also prevent the placement of cookies through the settings of your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

4. For how long do we store your data?

We store your personal data just for as long as we need it for the fulfillment of the abovementioned purposes and our contractual and legal obligations.

Due to the required retention period under tax and company law, we store the data you provided in connection to your booking for at least seven years after the performance of the contract.

In particular cases, we may store your data for the time any legal claims against Hotel Tannenhof may be asserted (statutory limitation is three to 30 years).

For marketing purposes, we process your data until you withdraw your consent or object to the processing. However, in any case not longer than three years after your last contact to us.

We store the data gathered through Cookies only for the current web session, after 20 minutes they will be deleted automatically.

5. What are your rights?

Pursuant to Art 14 ff GDPR you have the right to access your personal data we process free of costs. Further, you have the right to rectification, restriction and to erasure of your data. You may also demand the transfer of your data and have the right to object to the data processing. In addition, you may withdraw any consent you have given for processing your data at any time. If you would like to have further information or exercise your rights, you can contact us, for example by writing an email to info@hoteltannenhof.net.

Should you wish to complain, you can also contact us at info@hoteltannenhof.net. Apart from that, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent authority for us is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

6. Final provisions

In the course of the further development of the internet, we will also continue to adjust this Privacy Policy. We will announce modifications on our Website in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this policy regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.

EN

DE